Over 200 awards and bursaries presented to MSS grads at annual awards night

M’CHIGEENG—It was a full house of proud parents, teachers and community members for the 44th annual Manitoulin Secondary School (MSS) Awards Night held late last month.
The 2013 MSS graduate processional was led by Faith Beaudin, Eric Harper, Zachary McCulligh, Jessey •Newburn and Courtney Oswald.
The singing of ‘O Canada’ was led by the MSS Vocal Group, accompanied by Chris Theijsmeijer and members of the MSS band.
Principal Laurie Zahnow welcomed those in attendance, expressing how proud she was of the graduates and thankful for the communities’ support through the awards night.
“I am so proud of all of our graduates and very pleased that all of you could be here tonight to celebrate their success,” said Ms. Zahnow.
She also noted that “due to the generosity of our Manitoulin Island community, over $48,000 will be awarded to our graduates this evening.”
“Our graduates are part of Manitoulin Secondary School’s colourful history,” continued Ms. Zahnow. “Their contributions have left a unique mark on our school. It is our sincere hope that we have been able to prepare our graduates with the skills necessary to be successful in their chosen area of interest. We at MSS have every confidence that our graduates will continue to be outstanding citizens of our Canadian communities. We trust that we have played an important role in assisting them to accomplish their goals.”
“We thank our parents and community for their ongoing and overwhelming support of MSS,” she added. “It is due to the generous contributions of our community that we are able to assist our students in their post secondary endeavours.”
Ms. Zahnow also thanked the Manitoulin Student Aid Committee who “worked very hard to ensure that tonight’s awards have been distributed appropriately and fairly.”
Following the invocation from Reverend Jim McKean, Ms. Zahnow introduced the evening’s guests including Rainbow District School Board (RDSB) trustees Grace Fox and Larry Killens, RDSB Director of Education Norm Blaseg and superintendent Bruce Bourget and Algoma-Manitoulin-Kapuskasing MP Carol Hughes.
“Students, as you move on to your other education institutes, our wish for you is that you walk in balance and build a place where you can continue to live in harmony and peace,” said Ms. Fox.
“We ask you to consider where each award came from tonight and the support and love coming from the community around you,” added Ms. Killens.
“Graduating is not so much of a closing of a chapter, but the opening of another,” said Ms. Hughes during her address to the 2013 graduates. “No matter what direction you take, you will continue to develop skills that will make you a life-long learner. I congratulate you all and wish you well on your future endeavours.”
Throughout the night over 200 awards and bursaries were presented to the 2013 MSS graduates, in addition to a few current students.
The A. J. BUS LINES AWARD
(2) $250.00
To two deserving students continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Cheryl Harper to Jordan Trudeau and Brad Van Alphen.
ALL SAINTS’ ANGLICAN CHURCH GOOD SAMARITAN
BURSARY (2) $150.00
Awarded to one boy and one girl in the graduating class who demonstrate the Christian principles of caring and compassion.  Presented by Mrs.  Leslie Marshall to Rachel Bondi and Alex Gainforth.
DOUGLAS ALLEN BURSARY
(2) $250.00
To two students continuing post-secondary education and for excellence in English.  Presented by Ms. Willa Wilson to Liam Campbell and Julie Casson.
ART DEPARTMENT AWARD (2) Gifts
To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Ina Wesno to Liam Campbell and Elizabeth Oswald.
ASSIGINACK MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $300.00
To an Assiginack student continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Reeve Brad Ham to Brittany Allen.
AUNDECK OMNI KANING FIRST NATION BURSARY (2) $200.00
To assist and encourage graduates from the Aundeck Omni Kaning First Nation.  Presented by Mrs. Karen McGraw to Justin Francis and Serenity Sandford.
BANK OF MONTREAL $300.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field.  Presented by Mr. Frank Gurney to Cameron Bond.
BIG LAKE COMMUNITY
ASSOCIATION BURSARY $200.00
Presented to a Central Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Sue Van Horn to Mark Doane.
BIG LAKE WOMEN’S INSTITUTE BURSARY $100.00
To assist a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Sue Van Horn to Mark Doane.
BILLINGS MUNICIPALITY
BURSARY $250.00
To assist a deserving Billings student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Austin Hunt to Rachael Bilbija.
CARL BROWN AND SONS BUS LINES $200.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Gary Brown to Brandon Pierce.
JOHN BUDD MEMORIAL
BURSARY $200.00
To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education in the science field.  Presented by Mr. John Collins to Jesse Beaudin.
BURPEE & MILLS MUNICIPALITY BURSARY $250.00
To deserving Burpee and Mills students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Ken Noland to Bryn Millsap.
CAMPBELL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BURSARY $100.00
Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mrs. Sally Blackburn-Sloss to Zachary Bowerman.
CENTRAL MANITOULIN, WARD 1, 2 & 3 MUNICIPAL BURSARY (3) $200.00
To assist a Central Manitoulin, Ward 1, 2 and 3 student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Gerry Strong to Victoria Niven, Ward 1, Kelsie Keller, Ward 2, and Mark Doane,Ward 3.
CHANNELVIEW DROP-IN CENTRE BURSARY $200.00
Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in geriatrics or a health related field.   Presented by Mr. Frank Gurney to Angela Still.
COMPASS GROUP CANADA – CHARTWELLS FOOD BURSARY (2) $250.00
To assist two graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Cheryl Harper to Rachael Bilbija and Brenden Pheasant.
THE GRAMPA GEORGE
CORBIERE MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00
Donated by Liz, Missy, Colleen, Corey and Grandsons,  to a deserving student who merited a little extra encouragement over his high school education.  Presented by Grandson Kal Debassige to Jesse Beaudin.
O. G.  DAVIES MEMORIAL
BURSARY $300.00
Awarded in memory of former M.S.S. principal Gwynn Davies by his family, to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Dr. Bryn Casson to Julie Casson.
O. G. DAVIES MEMORIAL
CO-OPERTIVE EDUCATION
BURSARY $150.00
Awarded to an outstanding Co-operative Education student who is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Dr. Bryn Casson to Zachary Bowerman.
DOMTAR INC. BURSARY $500.00
Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a community college.  Presented by Mr. Joe Cooper to Mathew Newlands.
DOMTAR INC. SCHOLARSHIP $500.00
Awarded to a graduate entering their first year of post-secondary education at a university and for academic achievement.  Presented by Mr. Joe Cooper to Rachel Bondi.
ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARD (2) Gifts
Presented by Mr. Tom Scott to Alexa Tipper an outstanding student in 4U English and Ronnie Wakegijig an outstanding student in 4C English.
ENSE-HARE MEMORIAL
BURSARY $500.00
Donated by the Ense-Hare family to a deserving graduate.  Presented by Ms. Corrina Corbiere to Pheonix McGregor.
ESPANOLA & DISTRICT CREDIT UNION $250.00
Presented to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Elizabeth McQuarrie to Nic Barss.
FAMILY STUDIES BURSARY $100.00
For a graduate in Family Studies who is continuing education in a related field.  Presented by Mrs. Leslie Marshall to Christiana Pitawanakwat.
THOMAS FARQUHAR & SONS LTD (2) $200.00
For two students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Stephanie Steele and Chelsea Strain.
BETTY & BILL FERGUSON MEMORIAL BURSARY (2) $250.00
Presented in memory of Betty & Bill Ferguson to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Brittany Allen and Dustin Varey.
PEARL LAURA FINCH
MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00
Donated by her family to a graduate in the N.E.M.I. area continuing post-secondary education in geriatrics or a health related field.   Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Nadine Belanger.
JOEY FOX MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00
Donated by Joey’s family in memory of Joey, to a deserving first nation student continuing post secondary education.   Presented by Trustee Grace Fox to Amber Debassige.
ASHLEY FRANK-ROY MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00
Donated by Ashley’s family to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary
education.   Presented by Ashley(s sister Miss Hanna Boyer to Bailey Nerbus.
FRIENDS OF MISERY BAY, STEVE & RITA HALL AWARD $150.00
To a deserving student who is pursuing post-secondary education in the field of environmental sciences.  Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Zachary Bowerman.
WENDY & MARCEL GAUTHIER BURSARY (2) $250.00
Donated by Wendy & Marcel Gauthier to two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Marcel Gauthier to Evan McGauley and presented by Mrs. Wendy Gauthier to Jamey Van Horn.
EARLE GILMORE MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00
Donated by the family in memory of Earle Gilmore to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in the carpentry trade or a technical related field.   Presented by Mrs. Carol Gilmore to Justin Lanktree.
GORDON AND BARRIE ISLAND MUNICIPALITY BURSARY (2) $150.00
To two Gordon or Barrie Island students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Matthew Blodgett and Chelsea Strain.
GORDON WOMEN’S INSTITUTE, REVEREND WM. MUNRO
MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00
Donated by the Manitoulin West District Women’s Institute to a Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Bonnie Hore to Chelsea Strain.
GORE BAY BURSARY $200.00
To a Western Manitoulin student continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mayor Ron Lane to Stephanie Steele.
GORE BAY CHILD CARE
BURSARY $500.00
Presented to a deserving graduate continuing their education in a child care related field.   Presented by Ms. Jill Patterson to Bailey Nerbus.
GORE BAY MANITOULIN LODGE AUXILARY INC. BURSARY $300.00
Awarded to a high school graduate who plans on pursuing studies in a health related field.  Presented by Mr. Slim Field to Sierra Paquette.
THE GOVERNOR GENERAL
ACADEMIC AWARD Medal
This Bronze Medal is awarded for academic excellence to the student who achieves the highest average in their graduating year from a secondary school.  Presented by Director Norm Blaseg to Alexa Tipper.
HAR-COR DIESEL AWARD $150.00
Donated by Dave Harper to a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a technical related field.  Presented by Mrs. Cheryl Harper to Daniel Meneray.
ICE LAKE COMMUNITY
BURSARY $200.00
Awarded to an Ice Lake area graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Willa Wilson to Mathew Newlands.
ISLAND FOODLAND BURSARY $100.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Jordan Trudeau.
MARGUERITE JOYCE MEMORIAL BURSARY $250.00
Donated by the citizens of Dawson-Robinson Township to a graduate  from Dawson-Robinson continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Lyle Addison to Breanne Addison.
LAKEVIEW SCHOOL BURSARY IN MEMORY OF ALICIA McCAULEY $150.00
To a deserving Lakeview and M.S.S. graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Principal Neil Debassige to Jesse Beaudin.
JOANNE LANKTREE MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00
Donated by the family in memory of Joanne Lanktree to a graduate who has demonstrated the spirit of volunteerism in the community and within the school setting.   Presented by Ms. Sue Van Horn to Jamey Van Horn.
LIONS CLUB OF CENTRAL
MANITOULIN BURSARY (3) $500.00
To three Central Manitoulin graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Dr. Dale Scott to Kelsie Keller, Victoria Niven and Owen Sheppard.
LIONS CLUB OF LITTLE
CURRENT BURSARY (2) $500.00
To two deserving students from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Ruth Ann Bastert to Nic Barss and Evan Cormier.
LIONS CLUB OF SOUTHEAST MANITOULIN BURSARY (2)  $250.00
To two Southeastern Manitoulin graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Harold Clarke to Natasha Clarke and Garrett Mellan.
LIONS CLUB OF WESTERN MANITOULIN BURSARY $300.00
To assist a Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Sue Van Horn to Stephanie Steele.
LITTLE CURRENT FISH & GAME CLUB BURSARY $300.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.
Presented by Mr. Doug Hore to Garrett Mellan.
LITTLE CURRENT GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY $100.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Nic Barss.
LITTLE CURRENT MEDICAL ASSOCIATES BURSARY $500.00
Donated by the doctors of the Little Current Medical Centre  to a deserving student pursuing studies in the arts or humanities.  Presented by Dr. Ken Barss to Julie Casson.
LYONS MEMORIAL UNITED CHURCH BURSARY $250.00
To assist a graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Rev. Jim McKean to Chelsea Strain.
M’CHIGEENG FIRST NATION BOARD OF EDUCATION BURSARY (2) $200.00
To two M’Chigeeng First Nation graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Principal Neil Debassige to Breanne Addison and Alex Gainforth.
M’CHIGEENG FIRST NATION CHIEF & COUNCIL BURSARY $400.00
To a M’Chigeeng First Nation graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mr. Robert Beaudin to Jesse Beaudin.
MANITOULIN CATTLEMAN & SOIL CROP ASSOCIATIONS
BURSARY $200.00
Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman  to Bryn Millsap.
MANITOULIN CENTENNIAL MANOR AUXILIARY BURSARY $250.00
Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Ms. Maya Holson  to Nadine Belanger.
MANITOULIN CHIROPRACTIC CLINIC HEALTH SCIENCES
BURSARY $175.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a University Health Sciences course.   Presented by Dr. Harald Simon to Alicia Van Volkingburgh.
MANITOULIN COMMUNITY
FITNESS CENTRE BURSARY $500.00
Donated by the members of the Manitoulin Community Fitness Centre to a deserving graduate continuing their education in the Recreation and Leisure field.   Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe  to Pierce Manitowabi.
THE MANITOULIN EXPOSITOR BURSARIES (4) $125.00
Awarded to a deserving student in each grade who has made an outstanding transition from their previous grade(s).  Presented by Ms. Robin Burridge to Cheyenne Barnes, Gr. 9; Rachel Hoffman, Gr. 10; Brett Deeg, Gr. 11; and Cody Crawford , Gr. 12.
MANITOULIN FAMILY RESOURCES AWARD $300.00
Presented to a deserving graduate continuing their studies in a helping profession.   Presented by Mrs. Erin Rose to Ainsley Dixon.
MANITOULIN FINE ARTS
ASSOCIATION BURSARY $150.00
Awarded to a graduate continuing their education in fine arts and design.  Presented by Mrs. Ina Wesno to Elizabeth Oswald.
MANITOULIN HEALTH CENTRE AUXILIARY BURSARY $250.00
Presented to a deserving student continuing post-secondary education. Presented by Mr. Doug Hore to Alex Gainforth.
MANITOULIN MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION BURSARY $200.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education and who has been involved with the Manitoulin Minor Hockey Association.  Presented by Mr. Larry Karn to Shaun Riching.
MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL STAFF BURSARY (4) $100.00
Donated by members of the M.S.S. staff to four graduates who merit our encouragement in post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Ina Wesno to Camellia Brown, Ainsley Dixon, Mark Doane and Bryn Millsap.
MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS’ COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP (2) $150.00
Presented to two graduates who have made an excellent contribution to the school, in terms of school activities, school spirit and good citizenship and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Co-President Dione Gordon to Elizabeth Oswald and by Co-President Andrew Vokes to Jamey Van Horn.
MANITOULIN SECONDARY SCHOOL THREE FIRES
CONFEDERACY SCHOLARSHIP (2) $250.00
Presented to two First Nation graduates  who have made an excellent contribution to the school, in terms of school activities, school spirit and good citizenship and who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Miss Hope Debassige to Jesse Beaudin and by Miss Trisha McCauley to Kari Dayfox.
MANITOULIN SNOWDUSTERS B.J. CORBIERE MEMORIAL AWARD (2) $250.00
Given to two graduates of M.S.S. who have demonstrated care and concern for the environment and who have shown commitment to volunteer organizations on Manitoulin Island.  Presented by Mr. Brad Middleton to Owen Sheppard and Dustin Varey.
MANITOULIN TRANSPORT AWARDS
Presented by Mrs. Cathy Argue to the top students in their respective grades.
Grade 9:   Rebecca Dawson
Grade 10: Xin Ting Hu
Grade 11: Stephanie Carlisle
Grade 12: Alexa Tipper
MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. BURSARY AWARD $1000.00
To a deserving student who has successfully completed the first term of a post secondary program in Business or Computer Studies.  Presented by Mrs. Cathy Argue to Matthew Blodgett.
MANITOULIN TRANSPORT INC. SCHOLARSHIP AWARD $1500.00
Presented to a graduate of M.S.S. who is a son/daughter of an employee of Manitoulin Transport and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Kevin Smith to Matthew Smith.
MANITOULIN-WEST SUDBURY DAIRY PRODUCER
 SCHOLARSHIP $150.00
Awarded to a graduate of M.S.S. continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Elizabeth Oswald.
MANITOWANING FIGURE
SKATING CLUB BURSARY $200.00
Awarded to a deserving graduate who is a former skater from the Manitowaning Skating Club.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Laura Hovingh.
MANITOWANING GUARDIAN PHARMACY BURSARY $100.00
To assist a student pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Brittany Allen.
MANITOWANING MILL HOME HARDWARE BUILDING CENTRE BURSARY (2) $250.00
To two graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Larry Karn to Natasha Clarke and Wes Trimmer.
JOAN MANTLE MUSIC TRUST BURSARY $200.00
In memory of Joan Mantle, honouring a graduating student who excels in music, academics and community.  Presented by Superintendent Bruce Bourget to Cassie Wilson.
MASONIC LODGE EDUCATION BURSARY $500.00
Presented by Doric Lodge #455, Eastern Manitoulin, to a deserving graduate who is continuing post-secondary education and who has demonstrated courtesy, fairness, honesty and consideration for others.  Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to Elizabeth Oswald.
JOHN & JENNIE McCULLOCH MEMORIAL BURSARY$200.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe to Camellia Brown.
ZELLA McCUTCHEON
MEMORIAL BURSARY $700.00
Donated by Marilyn & Ross MacFadden in memory of Marilyn(s  mother Zella McCutcheon, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Judy Olacke to Laura Hovingh.
DWIGHT MCGAULEY MEMORIAL BURSARY $100.00
In fond memory of Dwight McGauley, to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Tom Scott to Zachary Bowerman.
DR. R.B. MCQUAY & DR.  J.B. MCQUAY MEMORIAL
SCHOLARSHIP $300.00
Donated by Ms. Elizabeth McQuay and Ms. Janice McQuay to the Ontario Scholar who obtained the highest average, in their graduating year and who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Judy Olacke to Alexa Tipper.
MEEKER’S MANAGEMENT
SERVICES BURSARY (2) $150.00
Donated by Mike & Sharon Meeker to a male and female continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Sharon Meeker to Mark Doane and Jamey Van Horn.
MILLENNIUM BURSARY $750.00 ($3,000.00)
Awarded by two anonymous benefactors to provide financial support to a M.S.S. graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  The award will support the recipient with $750 per year providing that the student remains in school, to a maximum of four years ($3000.00)  Presented by Trustee Larry Killens to Ricky Toner.
MILLS TOWNSHIP CITIZENS ASSOCIATION BURSARY $150.00
To a deserving student from Mills township continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Sharon Meeker to Bryn Millsap.
MINDEMOYA GUARDIAN  PHARMACY BURSARY $100.00
To assist a student pursuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Steven Bondi to Owen Sheppard.
MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL
AUXILIARY BURSARY (6) $500.00
To six graduates continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Mrs. Judy MacKenzie to Liam Campbell, Laura Hovingh, Jacob Noble, Alexa Tipper, Alicia Van Volkingburgh and Cassie Wilson.
MINDEMOYA HOSPITAL RETIRED STAFF BURSARY $150.00
To assist a graduate continuing their education in a health-related field.  Presented by Mrs. Lori Oswald to Serena Paquette.
MINDEMOYA MEDICAL
CLINIC BURSARY $500.00
Donated by the Physicians of the Mindemoya Medical Clinic, in memory of  Dr. John B. McQuay  to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a health related field.   Presented by Mrs. Lori Oswald to Liam Campbell.
MINDEMOYA UNITED CHURCH PASTORAL CHARGE- SHIZUOKA EIWA SCHOLARSHIP $250.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Jacqueline Gordon to Serena Paquette.
NORTHEASTERN
MANITOULIN AND THE ISLANDS BURSARY (2) $300.00
Awarded to a Rural and Urban Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands student continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mayor Alan MacNevin to Steven Green and Jacob Noble.
ONTARIO SCHOLARS (21)
 CERTIFICATES
Presented to the Ontario Scholars of Manitoulin Secondary School who received an average of 80% or more in their top 6,  4U /4M/4C/4O courses.  Presented by Director Norm Blaseg to Mallory Bailey, Jesse Beaudin, Cameron Bond, Rachel Bondi, Rachel Burt, Liam Campbell, Julianna Casson, Laura Hovingh, Michael Laidley, Bryn Millsap, Bailey Nerbus, Mathew Newlands, Victoria Niven, Owen Sheppard, Matthew Smith, Stephanie Steele, Nicholas Steer, Alexa Tipper, Jamey Van Horn, Alicia Van Volkingburgh and Cassandra Wilson.
ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR, SPANISH RIVER
CHAPTER, #237 BURSARY $300.00
To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Worthy Matron Marilee Hore to Angela Still.
WES PARKINSON MEMORIAL BURSARY 100.00
Donated by Stan & Beth Ferguson, Harbor Vue Marina, in fond memory of Wes Parkinson to a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Erin Rose to Brandon Pierce.
DONALD PATRICK
MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00
Donated by his daughters Elizabeth Patrick and Barbara Shaw to a deserving graduate continuing their education.   Presented by Mrs. Peggy Patrick to Dustin Varey.
DOUG PATTERSON a
MEMORIAL BURSARY $300.00
Donated by the family in memory of Doug Patterson, a long time trustee of the Manitoulin Board of Education with strong ties to the community. Presented to a student continuing his career in the workplace at a local or family business.   Presented by Ms. Jill Patterson to Jacob Kostecki.
TOM PORTER MEMORIAL
BURSARY $200.00
Awarded in memory of former M.S.S. English teacher Tom Porter to a graduate continuing post secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Eldene Longhurst to Bailey Nerbus.
PRINCIPAL’S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN a
LEADERSHIP $100.00
Donated by Principal Laurie Zahnow to the student who has exhibited outstanding leadership throughout their secondary school career.   Presented by Principal Laurie Zahnow to Jamey Van Horn.
PRO-GAS ENERGY SERVICES
(2) $250.00
Donated by Tim St. Amand and Chantal Desbiens to two deserving graduates who are continuing their education in a technical related field.   Presented by Ms. Chantal Desbiens to Justin Lanktree and Wes Trimmer.
PROVIDENCE BAY
AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY
BURSARY $250.00
To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Fair Ambassador Taneesha Hare to Jamey Van Horn.
RAINBOW DISTRICT SCHOOL BOARD STUDENT SENATE
BURSARY $100.00
Arranged by Miss Elysha Pinkerton, Former Student Senator, presented to a graduate who obtained the highest overall average in their graduating year and is continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Former Rainbow District School Board Student Trustee, Jamey Van Horn to Alexa Tipper.
REGNER BLOK-ANDERSON MEMORIAL BURSARY $100.00
Donated by Harborvue Marina to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field.   Presented by Mrs. Erin Rose to Mark Doane.
RONA HOME BUILDING
CENTRE BURSARY $250.00
To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Irving Noble to Cameron Bond.
ROTARY CLUB OF GORE BAY BURSARY $300.00
To a deserving Western Manitoulin graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Kevin Smith to Yonas Gebrekristose.
ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177 BURSARY (2) $500.00
To two deserving graduates continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Ron Steeves to Alexa Tipper and Alicia Van Volkingburgh.
ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177LITTLE CURRENT LADIES AUXILIARY
ACHIEVMENT AWARD $150.00
To a graduate from the Northeastern Manitoulin area continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Maya Holson to
Bailey Nerbus.
ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #177LITTLE
CURRENT LADIES’
 AUXILIARY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD $150.00
In memory of all past Comrades.  To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Mrs. Heather Theijsmeijer to Leah-Anne Martin.
ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION BRANCH #514 WESTERN
MANITOULIN BURSARY (2) $300.00
To two Western Manitoulin graduates, continuing post-secondary education, who are the children or grandchildren of Branch #514 members.  Presented by Ms. Jill Patterson to Shaun Riching and Stephanie Steele.
SALEM MISSIONARY CHURCH BURSARY $200.00
To a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Slim Field to Cassie Wilson.
SCOTT  VETERINARY SERVICES BURSARY $400.00
To a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Dr. Dale Scott to Cassie Wilson.
SEEDS OF JOY BURSARY $200.00
Awarded to a female graduate continuing their education in a health related field.  Presented by Mrs. Karen McGraw to Victoria Niven.
SHESHEGWANING FIRST NATION BURSARY (2) $250.00
Awarded to two Sheshegwaning First Nation Students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Sherry Dayfox to Kari Dayfox and Christiana Pitawanakwat.
RAYMOND SNYDER a
MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP (2) $500.00
To two deserving graduates who are continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Cameron Bond and Rachel Bondi.
SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR (2) Certificates
Awarded to two students who have completed the Ministry requirements for a Specialist High Skills Major seal on their Ontario Secondary School Diploma.   Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Rosie Coutts and Elizabeth Oswald.
SPECIALIST HIGH SKILLS MAJOR BURSARY $250.00
Awarded to the top SHSM student continuing post-secondary education.   Presented by Miss Jill Ferguson to Elizabeth Oswald.
CHRISTOPHER & LORAINE STEWART AWARD $500.00
Awarded to an M.S.S. student continuing post-secondary education, who has exhibited courage in the face of adversity, overcoming personal hardship and for academic improvement.   Presented by Mr. Chris Theijsmeijer to Leah-Anne Martin.
JOHN STRICKLAND MEMORIAL BURSARY $200.00
To a deserving student who is pursuing post-secondary education in the field of environmental sciences.   Presented by Mr. Peter Tallman to Garrett Mellan.
SUDBURY AREA POST-
SECONDARY COUNSELLING UNIT BURSARY $250.00
To assist a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Ms. Corrina Corbiere to Micheal Cranston.
TECHNICAL TRADE &
APPRENTICESHIP  BURSARY $150.00
To a deserving graduate who is pursuing their career in the workplace, a trade or trade apprenticeship.  Presented by Mr. Irving Noble to Daniel Meneray.
TEHKUMMAH FIRST RESPONSE BURSARY $100.00
Donated by the Tehkummah First Response Team to a graduate pursuing their education in a medical related field.   Presented by Mr. Gary Brown to Nadine Belanger.
TEHKUMMAH TOWNSHIP
BURSARY $200.00
Presented to a deserving graduate from Tehkummah Township who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Reeve Gary Brown to Camellia Brown.
TEHKUMMAH TRIANGLE CLUB BURSARY, IN MEMORY OF MEL BOWERMAN $300.00
Presented to a deserving graduate from the South Baymouth or Tehkummah area who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Jean McCulligh to Evan McGauley.
ARLA THIBAULT MEMORIAL BURSARY (2) $350.00
Presented to two deserving graduates continuing their education in a Business related field or in a technical trade field.  Presented by Mr. Cam Thibault to Yonas Gebrekristose and Mathew Newlands.
DR. K.J. TIPPER BURSARY $100.00
For a graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Judy Olacke to Brittany Allen.
TURNER’S OF LITTLE CURRENT BURSARY $200.00
To assist a graduate continuing post-secondary education in a business related field.   Presented by Mr. Irving Noble to Steven Green.
TWILIGHT CLUB OF
PROVIDENCE BAY BURSARY $200.00
Presented to a deserving graduate continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mrs. Judy Olacke to Victoria Niven.
U.C.C.M. ANISHNAABE POLICE BURSARY $200.00
Presented to a First Nation graduate continuing their education in police foundations.   Presented by Sgt. Brad Mack to Michael Cranston.
UNITED CHIEFS AND
COUNCILS OF MNIDOO
MNISING BURSARY (2) $200.00
To assist two deserving First Nation students continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Chief Joe Hare to Christiana Pitawanakwat and Serenity Sandford.
VALE, INCO LIMITED
SCHOLARSHIP (2) $200.00
Presented by Mrs. Tina Balfe to Owen Sheppard , the student with the highest average in MCV4U program and to Serena Paquette the student with the highest average in MAP4C.
ELMER AND DOREEN WOOD BURSARY $150.00
To a deserving graduate who is continuing post-secondary education.  Presented by Mr. Tom Scott to Sierra Paquette.
WRITERS’ CRAFT AWARD $150.00
Donated by the organizers of the Manitoulin Island Short Story Contest to an outstanding student in English.   Presented by Ms. Willa Wilson to Alexa Tipper.
MARJORIE YOUNG MEMORIAL BURSARY $150.00
Donated by Mark & Bonnie Young in memory Marjorie Young to a deserving graduate continuing their post-secondary education in a medical related field.   Presented by Mr. Mark & Mrs.  Bonnie Young to Sierra Paquette.
WHO’S WHERE IN FUTURE
EDUCATION:
Breanne Addison, Cambrian College; Brittany Allen, Nipissing University; Nic Barss, Ryerson University; Jesse Beaudin, Nipissing University; Nadine Belanger, Northern College; Rachael Bilbija, Nipissing University; Matthew Blodgett, Georgian College; Cameron Bond, Nipissing University; Rachel Bondi, Brock University; Zachary Bowerman, Humber College; Camellia Brown, Cambrian College; Liam Campbell, Carleton University; Julianna Casson, Toronto University; Natasha Clarke, Georgian College; Evan Cormier, Canadore College; Michael Cranston, Cambrian College; Kari Dayfox, Cambrian College; Amber Debassige, Cambrian College; Ainsley Dixon, Cambrian College; Mark Doane, Nipissing University; Alex Gainforth, Georgian College; Yonas Gebrekristose, Canadore College; Steven Green, Cambrian College; Laura Hovingh, Redeemer University; Kelsie Keller, Georgian College; Justin Lanktree, Canadore College; Pierce Manitowabi, Algonquin College; Leah-Anne Martin, Cambrian College; Evan McGauley, Sault College; Pheonix McGregor, Sault College; Garrett Mellan, Brock University; Daniel Meneray, Sault College; Bryn Millsap, Georgian College; Bailey Nerbus, Nipissing University; Mathew Newlands, Cambrian College; Victoria Niven, Laurentian University; Jacob Noble , Algoma University; Elizabeth Oswald, Algonquin College; Serena Paquette, Cambrian College; Sierra Paquette, Cambrian College; Brenden Pheasant, Cambrian College; Brandon Pierce, Sault College;
Christiana Pitawanakwat, Cambrian College; Shaun Riching , Cambrian College; Serenity Sandford, Durham College; Owen Sheppard, McMaster University; Matthew Smith, Guelph University; Stephanie Steele, Wilfrid Laurier University; Angela Still, Fanshawe College; Chelsea Strain, Niagar

PHOTO GALLERY