Shawanosowe hosts fourth annual x-country Bobcat Run

Marjorie Scott, winner of the girls 13 plus division, and Liam Bridgeman, boys’ 10-11 winner, both of CMPS, pose with Bobcat Run organizer Greg Sutherland.

WHITEFISH RIVER FIRST NATION— Shawanosowe School in Whitefish River First Nation (WRFN) hosted the fourth annual Bobcat Run last week with 10 schools from across the area in attendance including Biidaaban School (Sagamok First Nation), Central Manitoulin School (CMPS, Mindemoya), Wasse Abin Junior School (Wikwemikong), Pontiac School (Wikwemikong), Assiginack Public School (APS, Manitowaning), S. Geiger Public School (Massey), Webbwood Public School (WPS), A.B. Ellis Public School (Espanola) and St. Joseph’s Anishnabek School (Sheshegwaning First Nation).

Despite the rain near the end of the races, it was a crisp fall day for the runners.

In the girls’ six and under division, Tatiana Owl from Biidaaban came in first, followed by Samantha McKenzie from CMPS and Lily Angela from Wasse Abin Junior School in third.

In the boys’ six and under division Seth Verboom from CMPS placed first, while Jack Bridgeman from CMPS came is second, followed by Tecumseh Paibomsai from Shawanosowe in third.

For the girls seven and eight division, Emma Ingraham from A.B. Ellis came in first, followed by Janica Toulouse from Biidaaban in second and Autumn Davy of CMPS in third.

In the boys’ seven and eight, Rilan Pennie from APS placed first, while Cayden Chretin from S. Geiger came in second, and Raigin Corbiere from Biidaadan came in third.

The girls’ nine and 10 division saw Delaney Bridgeman from CMPS come in first, while Ava Assinewai from CMPS placed second and Shaolin Roy from Pontiac third.

Brodie Pennie from APS placed first in the boys’ 9 and 10 division, followed by Cooper Prior from A.B. Ellis in second and Aiden Simcoe from Biidaaban in third.

Ellee Lacasse from A.B. Ellis came in first in the girls’ 11 and 12 division, while Destiny Beaudry from Pontiac followed in second and Haylee Cress from CMPS in third.

In the boys’ 11 and 12, Liam Bridgeman from CMPS placed first, followed by Owen Duncanson also from CMPS and Ryan Forcier from A.B. Ellis in third.

For the girls’ 13 and up Marjorie Scott from CMPS came in first, while Novalee Peltier from Pontiac came in second and Erika Brown from A.B. Ellis in third.

Lastly, in the boys’ 13 and up, Ryan Jones from APS placed first, Regan St. Amour from A.B. Ellis came in second and Ian Dokum from Pontiac placed third.

The students received points depending on their placing in each of the races which are then tabulated to determine the school placements overall.

In first place with 151 points was CMPS, followed by Pontiac School in second with 116 points and A.B. Ellis Public School in third with 110 points.