Wasse-Abin High School students honoured at 15th annual gala

WIKWEMIKONG—Students, teachers and their families joined members of the Wikwemikong Board of Education and numerous local sponsors in gathering last month to celebrate the accomplishments of Wasse Abin (Wikwemikong) High School (WAHS) students with a dinner and the presentation of awards.

The celebrations opened with a welcome by master of ceremonies, WAHS principal Mick Staruck, as hand drummer Zack Williams performed a welcoming song.

Chief Duke Peltier delivered opening remarks of congratulations to the students and their families, remarking on the singular accomplishments made possible through the encouragement and support of their families, community and the Wikwemikong Board of Education.

Cheryl Peltier delivered the opening prayer before the attendees sat down to a dinner catered locally by Patsy’s Catering.

Following dinner, there was a presentation of the awards.

Canada and the World Awards, presented to students with the highest achievement in history or law courses sponsored by John and Jennifer Capin, were awarded to Kaylne Beaudry and Shaelyn Recollet in the intermediate division and to Skylar Manitowabi in the senior division.

Business Awards, sponsored by Enaadmaagehjik (Wikwemikong Development Commission), were presented to students with the highest achievement in a business studies course, Skylar Manitowabi, Lexie Kaboni and Alexandria Shawongonabe.

The Hospitality Award, sponsored by Enaadmaagehjik (Wikwemikong Development Commission) and presented to a student with the highest achievement in the hospitality and tourism course, was awarded to Brigitte Neganigwane.

The Trades Award, sponsored by Enaadmaagehjik (Wikwemikong Development Commission) and presented to a student with the highest achievement in a trades-related course, was awarded to Stephen Aiabens.

The Media Award, sponsored by Enaadmaagehjik (Wikwemikong Development Commission), was presented to a student with the highest achievement in a media-related course, Macy Manitowabi.

The Wikwemikong Heritage Organization Art Award, sponsored by the Wikwemikong Heritage Organization and presented to a student who demonstrates excellent skill and technique in all art forms, went to Brigitte Neganigwane, Alexandria Shawongonabe and Adrian Trudeau in the junior division and Macy Manitowabi in the senior division.

The Anishnaabemowin (Anishnaabe language) award was sponsored by the Wikwemikong Heritage Organization and presented to a student who demonstrated achievement and fluency in a Native language course. This award was presented to Eugenia Eshkawkogan in the intermediate division.

The First Nations Studies Award, sponsored by the Wikwemikong Heritage Organization and presented to a student with the highest achievement in a First Nations Studies course, was awarded to Starlee Kanasawe.

The Josephine Lister Memorial Award, sponsored by Tammy and Ray Moreau, presented to a student with the highest achievement in an aboriginal content-related course, was awarded to Tinaisha Kagige.

The Grade 9 Native Language Award, sponsored by Peggy and Bernie Brant and presented to a student with the highest achievement in a Grade 9 Native language course, was awarded to Eugenia Eshkawkogan.

First Nations Engineering Science Awards, sponsored by Wasse-Abin High School, were presented to students with the highest achievement in a science course. This year’s recipients were: Grade 9, Reynold Assiniwe; Grade 10, Starlee Kanasawe; and senior Christine Revard-Trudeau.

The Mara University Science award, sponsored by Chris Mara and Margit Alberti and presented to a student with the highest achievement in a university level science course, was presented to Christine Revard-Trudeau.

The Lafarge University Math Award, sponsored by Lafarge and presented to a student with the highest overall achievement in university level math courses, was awarded to Skylar Manitowabi.

The Lafarge University Science Award, sponsored by Lafarge and presented to a student with the highest overall achievement in university level science courses, was also awarded to Skylar Manitowabi.

The Mathematics Scholar Awards, sponsored by the Wikwemikong Health Centre, were presented to students with the highest achievement in each grade level for mathematics. The 2012-2013 recipients were: Grade 9, Reynold Assiniwe; Grade 10 Alexandrea Wemigwans; Grade 11, Christine Revard-Trudeau; and Grade 12, Skylar Manitowabi.

The Wikwemikong Board of Education English Scholar Awards, sponsored by the Wikwemikong Board of Education and presented to students with the highest achievement in English courses, were awarded to: Jade Jacko-Osawabine, junior level; DJ Desmoulin, intermediate level; and Stephen Aiabens, senior level.

The Physical Education awards, sponsored by Wasse-Abin High School Athletics and presented to a student with the highest achievement in healthy, active living courses for each level, were awarded to: Adrian Trudeau for the Grade 9 boys’ division; Austin Pangowish and Timothy Pitawanakwat for the Grade 10 co-ed division; and Christine Revard-Trudeau for the senior division.

The Manitoulin Family Resources Award, presented to a Wasse-Abin High School graduate who is pursuing a career in a helping field, was awarded to Rebecca Shawana.

The Wikwemikong Tribal Police award, sponsored by the Wikwemikong Tribal Police and presented to a Wasse-Abin High School graduate who is enrolled in a post-secondary program related to law, was awarded to Allen Recollet.

The Co-operative Education Award, sponsored by the Andrew Manitowabi Group and presented to a student with the highest achievement in the Co-operative Education Program, was presented to Rebecca Shawana.

The Life Skills Class Participation Award, sponsored by Wasse-Abin High School and presented to a student in the life skills class with the best participation throughout the year, was awarded to Tia Wemigwans.

The Parents’ Council Attendance Awards, sponsored by the Wasse-Abin High School Parents’ Council and presented to a student in each grade with the best attendance throughout the year, were presented to; Grade 9 student Raoul Mandamin; Grade 10 student Brigitte Neganigwane; Grade 11 student Tyler Pangowish; and Grade 12 student Moirah Shawana.

The Wikwemikong Chief and Council Academic Excellence Awards, sponsored by the Wikwemikong chief and council and presented to students with the highest overall grade average in each grade, went to Grade 8 student Tessa Ominika; Grade 9 student Eugenia Eshkawkogan; Grade 10 student Brigitte Neganigwane; Grade 11 student Christine Revard-Trudeau and Grade 12 student Katelynn Abel.

Special thanks were offered to each of the award sponsors and to the gala contributors, including

Patsy and Crew Catering; Zack Williams; Austin Pangowish, photographer; Mercedes Jackson; Candi Cheechoo; Erika Manitowabi; Melissa Robinson; Valerie O’Leary; Jillian Peltier; the postsecondary school staff, the student and staff decorating volunteers and the Wasse-Abin High School maintenance staff for their efforts.

The ceremony and evening concluded with an honour song by Mr. Williams and closing remarks by Wikwemikong Director of Education Dominic Beaudry.

Michael Erskine